How much space debris is in orbit?

As of October 17, 2026, the GCAT catalogue tracks 34,337 objects in Earth orbit. 20,070 are payloads, working or not, and the other 14,267 are spent rocket stages (2,111), fragments of debris (10,698) and small components (1,458).

34,337

Tracked objects in Earth orbit

10,698

Pieces of debris

2,111

Spent rocket bodies

42%

Of tracked objects, not payloads

An illustration of broken satellite pieces and debris orbiting Earth
Illustration of space debris orbiting Earth.

Three counts, three answers

Ask three sources how much debris is in orbit and you get three numbers. GCAT, the catalogue behind this site, lists 34,337 objects in Earth orbit as of October 17, 2026, of which 14,267 aren't working payloads. NASA's Orbital Debris Program Office says more than 34,000 objects larger than about 10 centimetres are tracked. ESA's Space Environment Report 2025 puts the number of objects tracked by space surveillance networks at about 40,000. None of these contradicts the others. They count different things, from different tracking networks, at different dates. And all of them miss the pieces too small to track. NASA estimates about 100 million fragments of a millimetre or larger.

How long it stays up

Altitude decides everything. NASA's debris office says objects below about 600 kilometers come down within years, those near 800 kilometers can stay for centuries, and above 1,000 kilometers they can stay for a thousand years or more. A fragment made at the wrong height is a problem for generations.

What's up there

  • Payloads20,070 (58.5%)
  • Rocket bodies2,111 (6.1%)
  • Debris10,698 (31.2%)
  • Components1,458 (4.2%)

Only objects big enough to be tracked are counted. There are many more fragments too small to catalogue.

How the total has changed

At the end of 1990 the catalogue held 12,330 objects in Earth orbit. At the end of 2025 it held 31,661.

025,00050,0001990: 12,3301990: 12,580: 12,962: 14,877: 16,0101995: 16,3391995: 16,358: 16,994: 16,950: 20,6132000: 20,9632000: 21,068: 20,935: 20,872: 20,8912005: 20,8392005: 21,714: 21,869: 21,458: 21,5352010: 21,4972010: 21,552: 21,540: 21,515: 21,4112015: 21,3092015: 21,420: 21,774: 22,568: 22,9412020: 23,9422020: 25,401: 26,478: 27,508: 28,9252025: 31,661202531,661
Tracked objects in Earth orbit at the end of each year. Debris, rocket bodies and components are shown in pink, payloads in blue.

All tracked objectsDebris, rocket bodies and components

Data table
Objects in Earth orbit at year end
YearPayloadsRocket bodiesDebrisComponentsTotal
19901,9161,0608,0151,33912,330
19911,9541,0898,2551,28212,580
19921,9931,1358,5491,28512,962
19932,0421,17710,3591,29914,877
19942,1371,22511,3051,34316,010
19952,2121,25911,5191,34916,339
19962,2811,30011,4121,36516,358
19972,4011,34211,8971,35416,994
19982,5221,36011,7311,33716,950
19992,6161,37315,3211,30320,613
20002,6921,38615,5501,33520,963
20012,7101,38715,7081,26321,068
20022,7531,38615,5421,25420,935
20032,8171,40915,3691,27720,872
20042,8701,42415,2811,31620,891
20052,9141,44015,1731,31220,839
20062,9841,47215,9101,34821,714
20073,0721,50315,8981,39621,869
20083,1491,53715,3521,42021,458
20093,2421,57215,2711,45021,535
20103,3171,60715,0891,48421,497
20113,4021,63414,9851,53121,552
20123,5011,65914,8371,54321,540
20133,6651,69014,5781,58221,515
20143,8311,72114,2651,59421,411
20153,9761,75813,9721,60321,309
20164,1181,79013,9031,60921,420
20174,5071,82313,8231,62121,774
20184,9541,88714,0681,65922,568
20195,2631,91714,1031,65822,941
20206,3891,94113,9371,67523,942
20218,0251,97313,7161,68725,401
202210,0862,02412,7091,65926,478
202312,2592,04411,6121,59327,508
202413,9482,04911,4231,50528,925
202517,3042,08210,7961,47931,661

Whose rocket bodies and debris

The countries responsible for most of the rocket bodies, debris and components in orbit.

  • United States4,610 (32.3%)
  • China4,329 (30.3%)
  • Russia2,681 (18.8%)
  • Soviet Union1,811 (12.7%)
  • France455 (3.2%)

Where it orbits

  • Upper low Earth orbit (600 to 2,000 km)10,483 (73.5%)
  • Highly elliptical orbit951 (6.7%)
  • Medium Earth orbit919 (6.4%)
  • Lower low Earth orbit (80 to 600 km)712 (5.0%)

Four events that made the cloud

In 2007 China destroyed its Fengyun-1C weather satellite in a missile test at 850 to 882 kilometers, creating more than 3,000 tracked pieces. On February 10, 2009 two satellites, Iridium 33 and Cosmos 2251, collided at 11.7 kilometers a second and produced more than 2,000 large fragments. India's 2019 test, covered on the 2019 page, made about 400 pieces, according to NASA's administrator. Russia's test on November 15, 2021 destroyed Kosmos 1408 at about 450 kilometers and left more than 1,500 trackable pieces. The 2021 page covers the crew's reaction.

What our chart shows and what it doesn't

The year-end chart above counts payloads, rocket bodies, debris and components. Payloads rose from 2,692 in 2000 to 17,304 in 2025, and rocket bodies from 1,386 to 2,082. The debris category went the other way, from 15,550 to 10,796. Old fragments fall back to Earth, and the category doesn't step up in the years of the big breakups: it was 15,910 at the end of 2006 and 15,898 at the end of 2007. We can't say from the catalogue alone why it stays flat. It's a reminder that a count of what's catalogued isn't a count of what's up there.

Whose rocket bodies and debris

The United States has 4,610 rocket bodies, debris pieces and components attributed to it, China 4,329 and Russia 2,681. The Soviet Union adds 1,811, so the Soviet and Russian total is 4,492. France is next with 455. These are the countries that have launched the most, not necessarily the ones that left the most behind. The China page gives the other side of China's total.

Since 1990

At the end of 1990 the catalogue held 12,330 objects. The data date total of 34,337 is 2.8 times that. Rocket bodies went from 1,060 to 2,111, debris from 8,015 to 10,698 and payloads from 1,916 to 20,070. Payloads grew by far the most.

Five years of growth

Between the end of 2020 and the end of 2025 the catalogue added 7,719 objects, from 23,942 to 31,661. Payloads rose by 10,915, which is more than the net increase because the debris category fell by 3,141 over the same years. Rocket bodies rose by 141. Between the end of 2025 and the data date the total rose again, to 34,337.

A catalogue isn't a census

The 20,070 payloads include 2,969 that are no longer active, since 17,101 are listed as active. Those are 15% of all payloads, and a dead satellite is still an object in orbit. The top five owners of rocket bodies, debris and components, counting the Soviet Union separately, hold 13,886 of the 14,267 objects that aren't payloads, or 97%. Compare the 10,698 catalogued pieces of debris with NASA's estimate of about 100 million fragments a millimetre or bigger. The catalogue holds roughly one piece of debris for every 9,300 fragments NASA estimates. Most of that mass of small fragments can't be tracked and can still damage a spacecraft, which is why shielding is part of satellite design.

The mix has flipped

In 2000, payloads were 13% of the objects in the catalogue and debris 74%. By 2025 payloads were 55% and debris 34%. The total grew from 20,963 to 31,661, and nearly all the growth is working satellites, not fragments. That's a different problem from the one the breakup events created: more objects that must be steered around, rather than more pieces of unknown origin.

Rules and what to watch

Donald Kessler warned in 1978 that collisions could cascade, with each breakup creating the fragments for the next. Guidelines adopted in 2001 in the United States and 2002 at ESA ask operators to remove low-orbit satellites within 25 years of the end of their mission. Starlink matters here. GCAT puts all 11,137 active Starlink satellites in the lowest orbit band, below 600 kilometers, and 1,908 Starlink satellites have already come down, which is the altitude effect in action. The count to watch is how the total in the next update compares with 34,337, and how many of the new satellites are low enough to leave quickly. The Starlink page has the constellation figures.

Sources and method

  • GCAT (opens in a new tab) by Jonathan McDowell, CC BY 4.0. Updated October 17, 2026. Data from GCAT (J. McDowell, planet4589.org/space/gcat).
  • Counts use the GCAT current catalogue: objects whose status is in Earth orbit, grouped by GCAT object type (payload, rocket body, debris, component). Year-end counts use launch and decay dates.